Breast Cancer Research Centre - WA

Privacy

Protecting your privacy

The Breast Cancer Research Centre-WA (BCRC-WA) is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations in the management of  your personal information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy law) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Data collection

The types of personal information we may collect

The kind of personal information we collect and store depends on the type of BCRC-WA initiative you support or enquire about.  Personal information collected by BCRC-WA may include:

  • Your identification and contact information – name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number
  • Your date of birth, gender, income, occupation
  • Your donation and payment details
  • Where relevant, your employer details (for example if you participate in workplace giving)
  • A history of your transactions, correspondence and interactions with BCRC-WA
  • If relevant, details about your personal interests

Please note, that if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to process your donation or provide the information you request. You always have the right to request us to remove your details from our database or reduce the number of communications you receive from us.

How we collect information

This personal information is obtained in many ways including:

  • directly from you when you provide information by phone, in person, via our website, or response forms
  • from our own records of your transactions and interaction with BCRC-WA
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from third parties who organise fundraising activities on our behalf. These parties are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
  • from a third party known to you who makes a donation and nominates you as the recipient of communication regarding that donation
  • in forms of coupons filled out either online or hard copy
  • face to face or when you speak with us directly
  • via email
  • via online surveys
  • via social media messages or conversations
  • in voice or image recordings

Patient information

BCRC-WA has strict policies in place to protect the privacy of patient information (both personal and health related), which meet the requirements of applicable privacy legislation. Therefore, confidentiality of health information is assured.

How we use your information

Your personal information may be used:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have given it: for example, to enable us to process your request (e.g. gift, payment, registration, subscription, change of details) including issuing you with a donation receipt.
  • to maintain contact with you about our work; report to you about our work in breast cancer research, encourage you to learn about BCRC-WA, or let you know about other opportunities to give financially
  • to confirm your identity
  • to address any feedback or complaints
  • for any other purpose related to our work
  • any purposes for which the information was requested
  • purposes directly related to the above purposes

Your information will not be used for any purpose to which you would not reasonable expect us to use the information. When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Internet and email

We use third-party tracking cookies and similar technologies to track the performance of our website and user activity in order to improve the experience on our site.

The following information may be tracked for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site(s) you have visited; the type of browser you are using

You can opt out of the tracking services we use by following this link:
Google Analytics – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to external organisations to help facilitate our correspondence and fundraising activities with you. We care for, and value the security of your personal information. These organisations are bound to adhere to the privacy requirements under the relevant legislation and are bound to destroy or de-identify information after using it for a specific activity.

We may disclose your information to:

  • an authorised legal representative
  • our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • government authorities if legally required to do so

Security of personal information

Your personal information, (electronic or hard copy) is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This includes complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, which covers security of payment card information. We require our employees to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and that they abide by our confidentiality policy and procedures.

We will keep and use your personal information after you have provided a donation or interacted in some other way with BCRC-WA. How long we hold and use the information after you have ceased donating or interacting with us will depend on the type of interaction you had with BCRC-WA and any requirements under law.

It is our policy to:

  • Permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible.
  • Destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal information, please contact us in writing.

BCRC-WA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Hollywood Private Hospital, Entrance 3, 101 Monash Ave, Nedlands WA 6009
E: info@bcrc-wa.com.au
T: 08 6500 5501